Welcome the official selection of XVI International Festival of Animation Arts “Multivision”!
This year the festival got more than 1700 entries from 89 countries. 146 animations were selected for the main competition and graduation films competition. These films will be screened to the public at the cinema centers “Rodina” and “Chaika” and in the art center “Loft Project Etaji”. 
17 works are selected for the competition in animated video art and video installations and will be exposed at the Multivision exhibition in the museum of contemporary art “Erarta” 1-12 November
For the first time in the festival history, we have VR animations competition with 6 works selected and presented at the exhibition in Berthold Center 9-11 November

XVI Multivision Festival 2018 official selection:
(films sorted by titles in alphabetic order)

Title / Director / Country of production

Main competition

1 METRE/HEURE (WIP) / Nicolas Deveaux / France
32-Rbit / Victor Orozco Ramirez / Germany
A Bit Lost / Helene Ducrocq / France
A DEMONSTRATION OF BRILLIANCE IN FOUR ACTS / Morten Tšinakov, Lucija Mrzljak / Estonia
A Robot is a Robot / Emil FRIIS ERNST, Nilas RØPKE DRIESSEN / Denmark
About our astronauts / Galina Golubeva / Russian Federation
Albino Monkey and the Rose / Leandro Robles / Brazil
Albino Monkey: Pepper / Roberto Uechi / Brazil
Baby-riki – Africa / Марина Мошкова / Russian Federation
Baby-riki – Soap bubbles / Марина Мошкова / Russian Federation
Between the lines / Koneva Maria / Russian Federation
Beyond the Ball / Dana Sink / United States
Bloeistraat 11 / Nienke DEUTZ / Belguim
Cadavre exquis / Stéphanie Lansaque , François Leroy / France
Cat Days / Jon Frickey / Germany
Coco’s Day / Татьяна Мошкова / Russia
Cyclists/Biciklisti / Veljko Popovic / Croatia
DEATH VAN / Michael Enzbrunner / Canada
Divergentia D / Ivan Maximov / Russian Federation
Drops / Karsten KJÆRULF-HOOP & Sarah Joy JUNGEN / Denmark
Eden / Julie Caty / France
Edith Piaf (Said It Better Than Me) – Sparks / / United Kingdom
Ella, Oscar & Hoo “The Treasure Map” / Emmanuel Linderer / France
Emmy & GooRoo / Xin Yu, Leno Lei Miao / China
Evening / Izabela Plucinska / Germany
Factory / Batuhan Köksal / Turkey
Fest / Nikita Diakur / Germany
Five minutes to sea / Natalia Mirzoyan / Russian Federation
Flounder / Ole Christoffer Haga / Norway
Funny Fish / Krishna Chandran A. Nair / France
Gateau Gato / Alexandre Dubosc / France
HandShake / Martin Schurmann / Argentina
Hate for Sale / Anna Eijsbouts / Netherlands
Heroes / Juan Pablo Zaramella / Argentina
Hezar Afsan / asghar safar / Iran
Hug me. That special day / Mateusz Jarmulski / Poland
III / Marta Pajek / Poland
in the way home / stefano bertelli / Italy
Kikoriki- Pin-code Новый год по-взрослому / Алексей Горбунов / Russian Federation
Kikoriki- Sport Мечта всей жизни / Олег Мусин / Russian Federation
Kleptocats – Sakura’s revenge / Edgar Amor / Mexico
Kleptocats – The journey begins / Edgar Amor / Mexico
Krasnoludki / Роман Бурмаков / Беларусь
La Noria / Carlos Baena / Spain
Look / Meinardas Valkevičius / Lithuania
Lystfiskeren / Sara AUNBIRK / Denmark
Mary and 7 Dwarfs / Riho Unt / Estonia
NO-NO SPECIAL TV – “Rising waters in Underwood Springs” / Mathieu Auvray / France
Oldlady Life VS Oldlady Death / Иван Максимов,Наталья Грофпель, Мария Якушина, Андрей Бахурин, Игорь Мельников, Ашот Мефодин, Катерина Милославская, Женя Надотчей, Наташа Данилевская, Сашка Веселов / Беларусь
Perfectly Naughty Kids / Tatiana Kiseleva / Russian Federation
Raymonde or the vertical escape / Sarah Van Den Boom / France
RERUNS / Rosto / Netherlands, France, Belgium
ROBHOT / Donato Sansone / France
Room / Michał Socha / Poland
RotoJam: Spring ’17 / Ashley Lo Russo / Canada
Sad Weightlifter / Lisa Astretsova / Russian Federation
Simbiosis Carnal / Rocío Álvarez / Belgium
Strawberry Eaters / Mattias Mälk / Estonia
TALENT SCOUT / JOSÉ HERRERA / Spain
The Ape Man / Pieter VANDENABEELE / Belgium
The Burden / Niki Lindroth von Bahr / Sweden
The Cat’s Regret / Alain Gagnol, Jean-Loup Felicioli / France
THE DEATH, DAD AND SON / Winshluss & Walgenwitz / France
THE FEATHER PILLOW / Joseph Specker Nys / Brazil
The Fixies. Bird Feeder / Vasili Bedoshvili, Andrey Kolpin, Ivan Phonkin / Russian Federation
The Hunt / Alexey Alekseev / France
The Kitten From Lizyukov Street / Aleksey Zamyslov / Russian Federation
The Last Cigarette On Earth: A Steampunk Adventure / Matic Grgic / Slovenia
The N.A.P. / adolfo di molfetta / Italy
The Pattern / Azad Jannati / Iran
The Princess Ball / Julie Rembauville, Nicolas Bianco-Levrin / France
The Theory Of Sunset / Roman Sokolov / Russian Federation
Tricky Violin / Olya Golubeva / Ireland
Tweet-Tweet / Zhanna Bekmambetova / Russian Federation
Ugly Fairy Tale / Radostina Neykova / Bulgaria
Vivat musketeers! / Anton Diyakov / Russian Federation
WAAAH / Sawako Kabuki / Japan
Welcome / Laura Stewart / Canada
WICKED GIRL / AYCE KARTAL / France
WILDEBEEST / Nicolas Keppens, Matthias Phlips / Belgium
Woolworld / Joanna Polak / Poland

Student and graduation films competition (also a part of the main competition)

A Sweet Story / Moritz Biene / Germany
Achoo / BOUTROT Lucas, CARRET Elise, CREANTOR Maoris, HUBERT Pierre, LACROIX Camille, PERROUX Charlotte / France
AFTER THE RAIN / Rebecca BLACK, Céline COLLIN, Valérian DESTERNE, Lucile PALOMINO, Carlos Osmar SALAZAR TORNERO, Juan Pablo DE LA ROSA-ZALAMEA, Juan OLARTE / France
AM I ORIGHT / Yen Liang Chen / Taiwan
Animation General / Sawyer Geffert / United States
Ants / Victor Haselmayer, Felix Karte / Germany
ART’s Automotive / Erik Dumas / United States
Artist / Юлия Гарибова / Russia
Bacchus / Rikke Alma KROGSHAVE PLANETA / Denmark
Cat And Rat / siyi zhao / China
Count Your Curses / Lorène Yavo / Belgium
CUBED / Xue En Ge / Not Specified
Dandelion in the wind / Do Thi Ngan Giang / Singapore
Desde el Papel / Pablo Latorre / Argentina
Drowning / Pedro Harres / Germany
Firs / Рим Шарафутдинов / Russia
Fishboy / Anita Bruvere / United Kingdom
Flip / Juan Sierra, Martin Bueno / Colombia,Ecuador,USA
Flower Found!/Bloem? / Jorn Leeuwerink / Netherlands
Fuse / Shadi Adib / Germany
Game Changer / Aviv Mano / United States
Grandma’s Pie / Camilo Castro, Ricardo San Emeterio / United States
Halbschlaf / Elia Hüneburg / Germany
Happy End / Jan SASKA / Czech Republic
Hedgehog / Edward Bulmer / United Kingdom
Here Comes The Plane / Nicolás Sole Allignani / Argentina
Hina, the Legend of the Coconut / Vaiana Rey, Sarah Vigneron, Chloe Barquin, Alexandre Robac / France
Hounds / Ido Shapira, Amit Cohen / Israel
Ice Pepper / Maïlly Boulin, Guillaume Escots, Alicia Journet, Soizic Lefeuvre, Clément Malargé, Eddy Martinez / France
Inanimate / Lucia Bulgheroni / United Kingdom
Indiana Bot / Mael Bittner / Belgium
Kim / Lucas Lermytte, Simon Krieger, Mathilde Dugardin, Simon Ameye, Antoine Dupriez, Thibaud Colin / France
Le Phare / Quentin Arrius, Damien Contreras, Alan Fra, Daurélia Gazel, Laura Gerlier, Ola Ierardi. / France
Like an elephant in a china shop / Louise CHEVRIER, Luka FISCHER, Rodolphe GROSHENS, Marie GUILLON, Estelle MARTINEZ, Benoit PAILLARD, Lisa RASASOMBAT. / France
Little Bandits / Alex Avagimian / United States
Living Like Heta / Bianca Caderas, Isabella Luu, Kerstin Zemp / Switzerland
Lux / Eva Campin / France
Made in France / Lamia AKHABBAR, Robin CIOFFI, Brice DUBLE, Stanislas GRUENAIS, Maxime GUERRY, Alexia PORTAL / France
No Gravity / Charline Parisot, Jérémy Cissé, Fioretta Caterina Cosmidis, Flore Allier-Estrada, Maud Lemaître-Blanchart, Ludovic Abraham / France
Nodding Off / Kailey Ga Young Choi / United States
Not Yet/Még nem / Tímea Laura Varga / Hungary
Off Season / Orsolya Láng / Hungary
Petite Faim / Valentine ARLÈS, Lisa DOR, Benjamin DUVAL, Baptiste GALTIER, Keyvan LERICHE, Charlotte MANGIN. / France
Piston / Archaimbault Marvin, Boucaud Désir, Hugues Marc, Kupke Arnaud, Mine Hugo, Orso-manzonetta Vincent, Yang Kai. / France
Proxy / Haidi Marburger, Nina Hoffmann, Ramon Arango / Switzerland
Pulse / Sarah Forest, Cécile Floucat, Pauline Javelot, Juliette Gales, Thibaut Wambre, Kevin De Garidel / France
Pura Vida / Nata Metlukh / Estonia
Sailor’s Delight / Louise AUBERTIN Eloise GIRARD Marine MENEYROL Jonas RITTER Loucas RONGEART Amandine THOMOUX / France
SAVANAH SWIFT / PAULINE GREGOIRE , LUCIE BONZOM, BENOIT PARIAS, THEO PIERREL / France
Scrap / Lucas Northwood / United States
Sheep Tricks / Sylvia Unglaub / Germany
Sonder / Debjyoti Saha / India
Soul for Sale / Anna Belenkiy. Shira Salimi, Romy Granot / Israel
Strawberry Bums: Invasion of the Snubgrubs / Jeremy Sullivan / United States
Swim / Maike Mahira Koller / Germany
Tamed / Екатерина Михеева / Russian Federation
The Box/La Boite / Eliott Belrose, Carole Favier, Loïcia Lagillier, Aloïs Mathé, Juliette Perrey, Joran Rivet. / France
The Fish, Man and Monster / Nik ter Beek / Netherlands
The King and the Dyer / Marc Pain / France
The Promenade / Daniele and Davide Ratti / Italy
Thermostat 6 / Maya AV-RON, Mylène COMINOTTI, Marion COUDERT, Sixtine DANO / France
TON GRAND PERE EST UN OURS / Caroline MARCON, Clotilde CHIVOT, Tiphaine VERGRIETE, Camille HENG, Justine METTLER, Marianne REINE / France
Vermine / Jérémie BECQUER / Denmark
Woo-Hoo! / David Stumpf / Czech Republic
Young again / Veronika Čačová / Czech Republic

Animated video installations and video art competition

After Silence / Henning Himmelreich / Germany
Arena / Páraic Mc Gloughlin / Ireland
BAVURE / Donato Sansone / France
Bewildering Follies (extended) / Sasha Userdnaja / United Kingdom
Chirality Vault / Giovanni Ficetola / Italy
Contact / Can Göksoy / Turkey
DREAMLAND / Mirai Mizue / France, Japan
Erebeta / François Vogel / France
Fest / Nikita Diakur / Germany
Maze of Noumenon / Tianran Duan / China
Passage / Simon Feat / France
PERFORATIONS / Slobodan Tomić / Croatia
The Fall / Boris Labbé / France
The Girl / Hans Op de Beeck / Belgium
The Tasmanian Tiger / Vergine Keaton / France
Three Sketches / Adam Butcher / United Kingdom
Wonderful World / Arne Hain / Germany

VR animations competition

Artificial World / Bas Jansen / Netherlands
Aurora / Aoífe Doyle / Ireland
In The Cage / CAI,LI-JIA / Taiwan
Nothing Happens / Michelle KRANOT, Uri KRANOT / Denmark
Relation • Ship / Zoey Lin / United States
Tower of Babel by the sea / Feng Wei-jung / Taiwan

Panorama (films over 30 min. long, not in competition)
Seder-Masochism / Nina Paley / USA